Peafowl is the heaviest of all flying birds. (Though ostriches, emus, and other similar birds are larger, they are unable to fly.) A peacock’s tail feathers are 5 feet (1.5 meters) long, which is longer than the bird’s body and may be exhibited in a magnificent fan of vivid colors. The rear of the bird, not the tail, produces these lengthy feathers. By elevating the considerably shorter tail feathers beneath them, he raises them.
Indian peafowl feeds mostly on the ground in small groups consisting of a cock and three to five hens. Following the mating season, the groups usually consist solely of females and young. Early in the mornings, they can be found out in the open, but they prefer to hide throughout the day. At night, Indian peafowl dust-bathe and travel in a single line to a favorite waterhole to drink. When startled, they generally flee by running rather than flying. Peafowl roost in flocks on large trees at night, although they may also use rocks, buildings, or pylons. Birds come at dusk and make numerous calls before settling into their roost trees.
The population of India’s national bird, the Peacock/Peafowl, has drastically risen in the previous several decades, according to a report by State of India’s Bird 2020. According to the research, a variety of reasons have contributed to the growth in Peacock numbers across India. Some of these include conservation initiatives and the related penalties for poaching and poisoning under Schedule I of the Wildlife Act. Due to the state’s “general drying trend,” peacocks have increased their territory in Kerala, where they were previously absent. They have a population of moreover 100,000 across India, according to conservative estimations. Illegal meat poaching, on the other hand, continues, with certain areas of India reporting reductions.
During courting displays, peafowl is supposed to employ low frequencies created by the males’ tail feathers and wing flutters, and their crest feathers are said to vibrate at infrasound frequencies. The peafowl’s hearing range at 60 dB SPL stretched from 29 Hz to 7.065 kHz, and they could respond to sounds as low as 4 Hz (7.9 octaves). The removal of the crest feathers lowered sensitivity at their resonant frequencies by up to 7.5 dB, showing that they provide a little contribution to detectability in that range. Perforation of the tympanic membranes, on the other hand, significantly reduced low-frequency sensitivity, showing that low-frequency sensitivity is largely mediated by the ears (Heffner et al., 2020).
Human food supply impacted the diet composition and temporal schedule of Indian peafowls. Peafowl spent more time wandering in areas where food was scarce or non-existent, and natural food accounted for more than half of their diet. At food supply locations, on the other hand, time spent traveling was significantly less, but time spent eating was significantly more; and supplied grains made up over 70% of their diet. The benefit-to-cost ratio of behaviors between provision and non-provision locations was altered as a result of food provision (Paranjpe and Dange, 2020).
The range of the Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a dryland bird, has been seen to be growing in Kerala, southern India, a humid tropical region in recent years. Using MaxEnt, research was undertaken to better understand the causes for this growing distribution, the impact of climatic factors, and the distribution’s future extension. Temperature seasonality and precipitation during the driest quarter will be the primary determinants of P. cristatus distribution, according to the study (Jose and Nameer, 2020).
Peafowl can eat turkey rations because their physiology is similar to that of baby turkeys. They can be fed starter (28 percent protein) and growth feed for four months. The last growth feed (14 percent protein) can be used for adults and can be continued until 1 year of age. Millet or a mixture of tiny grains can be fed to young peacocks. Insects are a favorite food of peafowls, who eat them to supplement their protein intake. If there aren’t enough insects, a protein supplement in the form of a meat-based diet, such as cat food, is required (Yenilmez, 2019).
Sources and references: https://animalia.bio/indian-peafowl